Stanford University

Sherwood Collegiate Cup – GoStanford.com

THOUSAND OAKS, Calif. – The Stanford men’s tennis team concluded tournament play this week in the Sherwood Collegiate Cup with Jack Barber and Sameer Kumar both advancing to the singles quarterfinals round.

On the weekend in singles, the Cardinal advanced four of eight past the round of 32, including a huge win by Jack Barber to top the 11th-ranked Gage Brymer of UCLA.
 
In doubles action, Brandon Sutter and David Wilczynski also battled to the quarterfinal round with a gritty 7-6 (3) win over UCLA’s Joseph DiGiulio and Evan Zhu.

Stanford opens dual match play on Friday, Jan. 20 hosting Eastern Washington at 3:00 p.m. at the Taube Family Tennis Center in Stanford, Calif.
 

2016 Sherwood Collegiate Cup Results

 
Singles Main Draw Round of 32
Jan. 13: Jack Barber (STAN) d. No. 11 Gage Brymer (UCLA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Jan. 13: Brandon Sutter (STAN) d. Jack Jaede (USC) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Jan. 13: No. 44 Max Tchoutakian (BAYLOR) d. David Wilczynski (STAN) 6-1, 6-3
Jan. 13: Sameer Kumar (STAN) d. Ben Goldberg (UCLA) 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-1
Jan. 13: Laurens Verboven (USC) d. William Genesen (STAN) 7-6(8), 6-3
Jan. 13: Johannes Schretter (BAYLOR) d. Nikita Demir (STAN) 6-0, 6-0
Jan. 13: Martin Redlicki (UCLA) d. Yale Goldberg (STAN) 6-2, 6-4
Jan. 13: Roy Lederman (STAN) d. No. 114 Thibault Forget (USC) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3
 
Singles Main Draw Round of 16
Jan. 14: Jack Barber (STAN) d. Constantin Frantzen (BAYLOR) 6-3, 6-4
Jan. 14: Evan Zhu (UCLA) d. Brandon Sutter 6-2, 6-1
Jan. 14: Sameer Kumar (STAN) d. Will Little (BAYLOR) 6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Jan. 14: Logan Staggs (UCLA) d. Roy Lederman (STAN) 6-1, 6-4
 
Singles Main Draw Quarterfinals
Jan. 14:  Evan Zhu (UCLA) d. Jack Barber (STAN) 7-6(5), 6-4
Jan. 14: No. 44 Max Tchoutakian (BAYLOR) d. Sameer Kumar (STAN) 6-4, 6-3
 
Doubles Main Draw Round of 16
Jan. 13: Johannes Schretter/Will Little (BAYLOR) d. No. 15 Yale Goldberg/Sameer Kumar (STAN) 6-4
Jan. 13: Brandon Sutter/David Wilczynski (STAN) d. Joseph DiGiulio/Evan Zhu (UCLA) 7-6(3)
Jan. 13: Maxime Cressy/Martin Redlicki (UCLA) d. William Genesen/Roy Lederman (STAN) 6-2
Jan. 13: Thibault Forget/Jack Jaede (USC) d. Jack Barber/Nikita Demir (STAN) 6-3
 
Doubles Main Draw Quarterfinals
Jan. 13: Juan Benitez/Maxime Tchoutakian (BAYLOR) d. Brandon Sutter/David Wilczynski (STAN) 6-3
 
Backdraw Matches
Jan. 14: Robbie Bellamy (USC) d. Yale Goldberg (STAN) 6-2, 6-1
Jan. 14: David Laser (USC) d. Nikita Demir (STAN) 6-3, 6-2
Jan. 14: Maxime Cressy (UCLA) d. William Genesen (STAN) 7-5, 6-4
Jan. 14: Jens Sweaney (USC) d. David Wilczynski (STAN) 6-2, 7-6(9)
Jan. 14: William Genesen (STAN) d. Jimmy Bendeck (BAYLOR) 6-2, 6-4
Jan. 15: Sameer Kumar (STAN) d. Logan Staggs (UCLA) 6-3, 6-3
Jan. 15: Jack Jaede (USC) d. David Wilczynski (STAN) 3-6, 7-6, 6-0
Jan. 15: Robbie Bellamy (USC) d. Brandon Sutter (STAN) 6-3, 6-4
Jan. 15: Laurens Verboven (USC) d. Roy Lederman (STAN) 6-4, 6-2
Jan. 15: William Genesen (STAN) d. Ben Goldberg (UCLA) 6-2, 2-6, 10-1
 
 
 

Follow us