High School Scores, January 5, 2019 Schedules

0
12

By:
Saturday, January 5, 2019 | 11:48 p.m.


High Schools

Basketball

boys

Saturday results

WPIAL

Chuckie Mahoney Classic

Burgettstown

Canon-McMillan 65, Washington 47

Cornell 68, Chartiers-Houston 53

Trinity 57, McGuffey 34

Weir (W. Va.) 59, Burgettstown 56

Don Graham Classic

Catholic North

North Catholic 87, OLSH 81

Penn Hills Jamfest

McKeesport 71, Central Catholic 65

Lebanon 60, McDowell 58 (OT)

Penn Hills 90, Jeannette 46

Serra Catholic 82, Highlands 70

Nonsection

Aliquippa 80, Hopewell 39

Bethel Park 88, North Hills 73

Butler 84, Catholic Catholic Wheeling 65

Connellsville 68, Laurel Highlands 49

Ellwood City 51, Mohawk 45

Erie 65, Shady Side Academy 59

Knoch 70, Deer Lakes 62

Trinity Christian 65, Beaver Christian County 43

West Allegheny 71, Keystone Oaks 49

girls

Saturday results

WPIAL

Chuckie Mahoney Classic

Burgettstown

Avella 45, Chartiers-Houston 38

OLSH 56, Washington 41

South side of beaver 51, McGuffey 43

Weir (W. Va.) 49, Burgettstown 35

Don Graham Classic

Catholic North

Northern Catholic 54, Keystone Oaks 46

Penn Hills Jamfest

Penn Hills 38, Ambridge 37

Nonsection

Brashear 57, Northgate 56

Chartiers Valley 74, South Park 33

Connellsville 71, Laurel Highlands 54

Greensburg Central Catholic 54, Farrell 35

Moon 46, Shaler 37

Quigley Catholic 75, Beaver Falls 58

Riverside 60, valley 26

Shenango 58, Cornell 18

Southmoreland 55, Serra Catholic 36

District 8

City League

Nonsection

Hollidaysburg 49, Obama Academy 36

Competitive spirit

Saturday results

WPIAL Championships

In Hempfield

AAA class

1. Bethel Park, 2. Butler

AA class

1. Elizabeth Forward, 2. Hopewell

Class A

1. Chartiers-Houston

PIAA Qualifications

Great team

1. Butler, 2. Baldwin, 3. Norwin, 4. North Hills

effective method

1. Thomas Jefferson, Franklin Regional, 3. Shaler, 4. Penn-Trafford, 5. Elizabeth Forward, 6. North Allegheny

Small team

1. Bethel Park, 2. Pine-Richland, 3. South Fayette, 4. Hopewell, 5. South Park

Fight

Saturday results

Ed Driscoll tournament MAC

At liberty

106 pounds

Championship: Tyler Diggins, Moon p. Tyler Holman, Ambridge, 1:55

Third place: John Hall, Beaver p. Eubanks Archer, Quaker Valley, 2:31

Fifth place: James Walzer, Montour p. Brianna Sanders, Blackhawk, 0:27

Seventh place: Josh Ackerman, Freedom

113 books

Championship: Noah Hunkele, March d. Khyvon Grace, Moon, 9-3

Third place: Stone Miller, New Castle p. Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, 2:14

Fifth place: Jamie Cambron, Blackhawk t.f. Timmy Cafrelli, Liberty, 18-3 5:00

Seventh place: Roger Pieto, South Side Beaver m.d. JT Hollyfield, West Allegheny, 14-3

120 pounds

Championship: Jake Alberts, Ellwood City d. Anthony Maiure, March, 14-7

Third place: Elias Ward, Carlynton d. CJ Trimber, Moon, 4-2

Fifth place: Ryan Recognized, Montour won by front

Seventh place: Gianni Bertucci, Hopewell d. Khasan Abdurakhimov, Allegheny West, 2-1

126 pounds

Championship: Jordan Watters, West Allegheny m.d. Eddie Huehn, Carlynton, 9-0

Third place: Aaron Deluca, Montour d. Nick Moore, Laurel, 8-2

Fifth place: Alec Coulter, Beaver m.d. Ryan Lynn, Hopewell, 9-1

Seventh place: Hunter Thompson, Ambridge p. John Rafla, Quaker Valley, 1:10

132 pounds

Championship: Conner Redinger, Quaker Valley m.d. Brady Earhart, beaver, 12-4

Third place: Christian Scheller, March d. Jonah Miller, New Castle, 7-3

Fifth place: Alfred Brand, Hopewell p. Jordan Usenicnik, Allegheny West, 1:35

Seventh Place: Aiden Pearce, Laurel p. Cameron Heiser, Carlynton, 2:43

138 pounds

Championship: Jacob Ealy, Hopewell d. Kenny Duschek, Liberty, 5-3

Third place: Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge d. Donavin Chambers, Ellwood City, 3-1

Fifth place: Jake Jones, West Allegheny m.d. Austin Francic, Quaker Valley, 13-0

Seventh place: Colin Vanderberghe, March p. Zac Ward, South Side Beaver, 2:42

145 pounds

Championship: Jake Pail, Freedom d. Ajay Cooper, beaver on the south side, 8-6

Third place: Jake Longerman, Hopewell d. Navon Locust, Ambridge, 4-3

Fifth place: Henry Orlandini, Montour p. Jake Moore, Laurel, 4:02

Seventh Place: Gino Angeletti, Quaker Valley p. Cam Hooks, New Castle, 4:55

152 pounds

Championship: Trent Schultheis, Freedom p. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, 3:00

Third place: Anthony Navarra, South Side Beaver p. Mason Diemert, Quaker Valley, 0:57

Fifth place: Alex Obeldobel, Hopewell m.d. Isaac Duffy, Laurel, 13-4

Seventh place: David Ifedigbo, Moon d. Ben Koch, Montour, 5-3

160 pounds

Championship: Ty Mcgeary, West Allegheny d. Jake Richardson, March, 4-3

Third place: Isaiah Towler, Hopewell p. Aidan Deluca, Montour, 3:25

Fifth place: Reed Kissick, Laurel p. Alex Latshaw, beaver on the south side, 2:40

Seventh Place: Connecting Dugan, Ambridge Outlaws

170 pounds

Championship: Dante Flati, West Allegheny m.d. Jamal Littlejohn, Moon, 13-3

Third place: George Peroni, Beaver d. Sean Mcelhinny, March, 5-1

Fifth place: Collin Milko, Carlynton p. Tanner Dobbins, Hopewell, 2:04

Seventh Place: Ethan Wolfe, Freedom p. Brandon Halbedl, Montour, 2:29

182 pounds

Championship: Austin Walley, Ellwood City d. Bryson Miller, Liberty, 3-2

Third place: Nico Flati, West Allegheny d. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, 5-4

Fifth place: Braden Strohecker, Laurel p. Dalton Dobyns, Moon, 4:20

Seventh place: Jordan Marshall, March d. Nate Stiteler, Central Valley, 7-3

195 pounds

Championship: Dante Presutti, Montour d. Christian Tanner, Moon, 5-4

Third place: Will Reynolds, West Allegheny d. Noah Shields, New Castle, 12-6

Fifth place: Chase Daniels and South Side Beaver won by lost package (Quaker Valley)

Seventh place: Elijah Hicks, Blackhawk d. Sam Moore, Laurel, 9-8

220 pounds

Championship: Connor Forrest, Hopewell p. Jacob Traupman, Ambridge, 1:52

Third place: Andrew Sampson, Moon d. Brandon Shoenberger, Allegheny West, 3-1

Fifth place: Nick Wolfe, Freedom p. Andrew Culley, Blackhawk, 3:41

Seventh place: Josh Sobeck, Montour p. John Takash, Laurel, 0:46

285 pounds

Championship: Mitch Miles, Laurel p. Jacob Forrest, Hopewell, 2:35

Third place: Micah Killion, New Castle p. Sennaca Harney, Moon, 0:31

Fifth place: David Locke, South Side Beaver d. Bradley Fadeley, Quaker Valley, 9-6

Seventh place: Fernando Franco, Freedom d. Steve Sakony, Ambridge, 3-1

Team classification

1. West Allegheny, 167; 2. Hopewell, 166; 3. Moon, 160; 4. Freedom, 137; March, 117; 6. Montour, 111; 7. Quaker Valley, 110.5; 8. Ambridge, 103.5; 9. Laurel, 103; 10. South Side Beaver, 97.

Tri-County Athletic Directors Association Tournament

In Trinidad

106 pounds

Championship: Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan p. Tairen Bundy, Ringgold, 3:20

Third place: Joey Holmes, Beth Center p. Shane Ilgenfritz, Burgettstown, in 2:22

Fifth place: Cohlman Carpender, South Fayette d. Bryson Kite, Alberrt Gallatin, 1-0

113 books

Championship: Jimmy Baxter, Canon-McMillan p. Nate Yagle, McGuffey, 1:42

Third Place: Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township p. Hunter Shriver, Waynesburg) 1:38

Fifth place: Kyle McCollum, Beth Center d. Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown, 2-0

120 pounds

Championship: Cole Homet, Waynesburg d. Jacob Gardner, Canon-McMillan, 8-5

Third Place: Jimmy Gwyer, Beth Center d. Ad Nelson, Trinity, 4-2

Fifth place: Brenden Hanning, Washington d. Dawson Anderson, South Fayette, 9-3

126 pounds

Championship: Kenny Hayman, Canon-McMillan d. Jett Pattison, McGuffey, 3-1

Third place: Giani Martini, Trinity d. Will Kail, Peters Township, 4-2

Fifth place: Anthony Romasco and Ringgold won by package

132 pounds

Championship: Austin Ryan, Burgettstown p. Danny Boardley, Trinidad, 1:34

Third Place: Trevor Pettit, Beth Center d. Remington Ross, Canon-McMillan, 4-2

Fifth Place: Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey d. Luke Finestone, South Fayette, 4-0

138 pounds

Championship: Nate Stephenson, Waynesburg d. Todd Fisher, Beth Center, 10-5

Third place: Micah Finley, Trinity p. Bill Brown, Burgettstown, 3:54

Fifth place: Ryan Clendaniel, Canon-McMillan m.d. Tyler Derose, Township of Peters, 9-1

145 pounds

Championship: Trey Howard, Waynesburg d. Jacob Duncan, Ringgold, 8-4

Third place: Shane Kemper, Burgettstown p. James Porter, Trinity, 1:00

Fifth Place: Jake Garrety, McGuffey d. Dalton Hirt, South Fayette, 2-1

152 pounds

Championship: Luca Augustine, Waynesburg d. Donovan McMillon, Peters Township, 5-3

Third place: Eli Brinsky, South Fayette d. Ethan Barr, McGuffey, 7-2

Fifth place: Blake Joseph, Canon-McMillan d. Alex Lange, Jefferson-Morgan, 2-1

160 pounds

Championship: Colby Morris, Waynesburg d. Coltin Jezioro, Peters Township, 5-2

Third place: Hunter Milligan, Albert Gallatin d. Michael Dedi, South Fayette, 8-2

Fifth place: Owen Petrisek, Bentworth d. Johnny Shanahan, Canon-McMillan, 7-2

170 pounds

Championship: Christian Clutter, McGuffey d. Jeff Markert, Peters Township, 4-2

Third place: DJ Slovick, Burgettstown p. Darnell Johnson, Waynesburg, 2:47

Fifth Place: Tyler Rohaley, Canon-McMillan p. Aaron Cardillo, South Fayette, 1:11

182 pounds

Championship: Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan m.d. Brandon Matthews, Peters Township, 13-3

Third place: Kolin Walker, West Greene p. Nikko Martini, Trinidad, 4:28

Fifth place: Noah Tustin, Waynesburg p. Malik Kirby, Albert Gallatin, 0:41

195 pounds

Championship: Cole Whitmer, Trinity d. John Vargo, Bentworth, 5-3

Third place: Evan Miller, Canon-McMillan d. Robbie West, Fort Cherry, 5-4

Fifth place: Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan d. Austin Kuslock, Chartiers-Houston, 7-1

220 pounds

Championship: Jacob Baker, Beth Center p. Alec Hendal, Canon-McMillan, 0:24

Third place: Marshall Mounts, McGuffey d. Ryan Howard, Waynesburg, 3-1

Fifth place: Tyson Brophy, Trinity d. Shawn Loring, Albert Gallatin, 8-2

285 pounds

Championship: Gerald Comedy, Washington d. Riley Kemper, Burgettstown, 8-2

Third place: Quentin Franklin, South Fayette d. Giomar Ramos, Canon-McMillan, 2-1 (TB2)

Fifth place: Grant Nelson, Peters Township p. Spencer Lesinski, Waynesburg, 2:23

Team classification

1. Canon-McMillan, 247.5; 2. Waynesburg, 206; 3. Trinidad, 157; 4. Peters Township, 154; 5. Burgettstown, 142; 6. McGuffey, 132.5; 7. Beth-Center, 118.5; 8. South Fayette, 113; 9; Ring of gold, 67.5; Albert Gallatin, 57 years old.

Westmoreland County Coaches Association Tournament

at Norwin

106 pounds

Championship: Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional t.f. Luke Geibig, Mount Pleasant, 16-1 3:08

Third place: Colton McCallen, Derry p. Briar Priest, Hempfield, 0:55

Fifth place: Connor Henning, Norwin m.d. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford, 14-4

113 books

Championship: Kyle Burkholder, Hempfield d. Finn Salomon, Franklin Regional, 3-1 (SV)

Third place: Marino Angelicchio, Latrobe d. Noah Gnibus, Mount Pleasant, 3-0

Fifth place: Ryan Auel, Penn-Trafford d. Travis Lasko, Valley, 2-0 (SV)

120 pounds

Championship: Ian Oswalt, Burrell d. Kurtis Phipps, Norwin, 2-1

Third place: Logan Seliga, Belle Vernon d. Noah Teeter, Mount Pleasant, 2-0

Fifth place: Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional p. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, 1:44

126 pounds

Championship: Colton Camacho, Franklin Regional m.d. Tyler Cymmerman, Derry, 13-3

Third place: Dom Giordano, Kiski Area d. Trent Valovchik, Burrell, 6-3

Fifth place: Nolan Daerr, Hempfield wins it forfeit

132 pounds

Championship: Darren Miller, Kiski Region d. Gabe Willochell, Latrobe, 7-2

Third place: Zach Mccann, Franklin Regional d. John Altieri, Norwin, 2-0 (SV)

Fifth place: Bryan Gaul, Burrell d. Jared Brean, Hempfield, 2-0

138 pounds

Championship: Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield m.d. Spears Mason, Franklin Regional, 18-8

Third place: Chase Kranitz, Norwin d. Sammy Starr, Kiski Region, 7-1

Fifth place: AJ Corrado, Burrell p. Jason Baker, Derry, 4:22

145 pounds

Championship: Nick Coy, Penn-Trafford d. Enzo Morlacci, Kiski region, 1-0

Third place: Noah Linderman, Burrell d. Frankie Gill, Norwin, 3-1

Fifth place: Garret Lenhart, Derry p. Zack Berginc, Hempfield, 2.5 hours

152 pounds

Championship: Cam Connor, Kiski Area p. Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem, 3:03

Third place: Trevor Verkleeren, Hempfield d. Patrick Brewer, Mount Pleasant, 3-0

Fifth place: Jack Pletcher, Latrobe d. Trey Weinell, Derry, 4-2 (SV)

160 pounds

Championship: Jack Blumer, Kiski Area d. Austin Mele, Burrell, 3-1

Third place: Bryce Long, Norwin d. Jake Fine, Belle Vernon, 5-0

Fifth place: Logan Zitterbart, Latrobe m.d. Sage Persil, Greensburg Salem, 15-2

170 pounds

Championship: Nick Delp, Kiski Area d. John Bachar, Penn-Trafford, 4-0

Third place: Noah Hutcherson, Valley d. Danny Mccarthy, Burrell, 5-0

Fifth place: Julian Chillinsky, Hempfield d. Brendan Moore, Southmoreland, 9-2

182 pounds

Championship: Scott Joll, Belle Vernon p. Dayton Pitzer, Mount Pleasant, 3 pm

Third place: Ricky Feroce, Burrell p. Clayton Morris, Norwin, 4:40

Fifth place: Caleb Chismar, Greensburg Salem p. Hunter Dilts, Kiski Region, 3:18

195 pounds

Championship: Brayden Roscosky, Kiski region d. Justin Cramer, Hempfield, 4-2

Third place: John Meyers, Greensburg Salem p. Matthew Ashbaugh, Valley, 0:16

Fifth place: Tyler Ross, Latrobe d. Jon Ireland, Norwin, 2-1

220 pounds

Championship: Dominic Deluca, Derry p. Ryan Weinzen, Norwin, 2:14

Third place: Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield d. Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem, 3-1

Fifth place: Jack Dilts, Kiski Area p. Mason Slahtovsky, Burrell, 2:47

285 pounds

Championship: Isaiah Vance, Hempfield d. Dave Schuffert, Valley, 3-2

Third place: Zach Cypher, Norwin d. Billy Mcchesney, Greensburg Salem, 7-3

Fifth Place: Stone Joseph, Kiski Region p. Luke Shaffer, Latrobe, 0:47

Team classification

1. Kiski region, 233; 2. Hempfield, 213; 3. Norwin, 169.5; 4. Burrell, 142; 5. Franklin Regional, 131.5; 6. Greensburg Salem, 113.5; 7. Derry, 110; 8. Latrobe, 103.5; 9. Mount Pleasant, 100.5; 10. Penn-Trafford, 78.5.

To post the scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, rankings and box results around Western Pa.